Programme

Read the individual abstracts.
Download the book of abstracts (pdf).


08.45 - 09.30 Registration and coffee (foyer)
Session I
09.30 - 10.50
Room 1 (Lorentzzaal)
Historical data & language change
Room 2
Learning & neural networks
Room 3
Information extraction & language generation
Room 4
Speech, discourse & acquisition
Zaal 5
Semantics
Chair: Katrien Depuydt Erik Tjong Kim Sang Gertjan van Noord Bob Boelhouwer Tanja Gaustad
09.30 - 09.50 Mining the Twentieth Century's History from the TIME Magazine Corpus
(Folgert Karsdorp & Mike Kestemont)
Unsupervised learning of structure in large datasets
(Karlijn Dinnissen, Chris Emmery, Kim Groeneveld, Ákos Kádár, Sander Maijers, Judith Rooswinkel, Lucas Vergeest & Menno Van Zaanen)
Automatic generation of sentiment lexicons in five languages
(Isa Maks, Ruben Izquierdo & Piek Vossen)
Social, geographical, and lexical influences on dialect pronunciations in Dutch
(Vinnie Ko, Ernst Wit, Wim Krijnen, John Nerbonne & Martijn Wieling)
Towards a Semantic Model for Textual Entailment Annotation
(Assaf Toledo)

Cancelled
09.50 - 10.10 Detecting Strikes in Historical Daily Dutch Newspapers
(Kalliopi Zervanou, Marten Düring, Iris Hendrickx & Antal van Den Bosch)
An unsupervised model for recognizing user activities
(Maya Sappelli, Suzan Verberne & Wessel Kraaij)
Extracting cause-effect relations in Natural Language Text
(Giuseppe Vettigli, Antonio Sorgente & Francesco Mele)
Predicting end-of-turn in face-to-face interaction based on speakers’ and listeners’ head movements
(Bayu Rahayudi, Ronald Poppe & Dirk Heylen)
Weakly supervised semantic frame induction: effects of using background knowledge
(Janneke van de Loo, Jort F. Gemmeke, Guy De Pauw, Walter Daelemans & Hugo Van Hamme)
10.10 - 10.30 Workbench for Data analysis in the Hebrew Bible
(Dirk Roorda, Martijn Naaijer & Gino Kalkman)
A Neural Probabilistic Model of Script Knowledge
(Ashutosh Modi & Ivan Titov)
BiographyNet: Provenance and text mining for historic research
(Antske Fokkens, Niels Ockeloen, Serge Ter Braake, Piek Vossen, Guus Schreiber & Susan Legêne)
Computational modeling of second language acquisition: An integrative usage-based account
(Yevgen Matusevych, Afra Alishahi & Ad Backus)
Harnessing Projection: A Formal Implementation of Projective Discourse Representation Theory
(Noortje Venhuizen & Harm Brouwer)
10.30 - 10.50 An Iterative approach to Language model adaptation for Hand-written Text Recognition
(Jafar Tanha, Jesse de Does & Katrien Depuydt)
A Neural Network Approach to Selectional Preference Acquisition
(Tim Van de Cruys)
Generating from Meaning Representations: Lexical Choice and Inflection Realisation
(Valerio Basile & Johan Bos)
Induced lexical categories enhance cross-situational learning of word meanings
(Afra Alishahi, Grzegorz Chrupała)
Computing ellipsis
(Crit Cremers)
10.50 - 11.10 Coffee break (foyer)
11.10 - 12.15
Plenary session I (Lorentzzaal)
Chair: Martin Everaert (Institute for Dutch Lexicology - INL)
11.10 - 11.25 Welcome & opening by Martin Everaert (acting director INL) and Geert Joris (general secretary Dutch Language Union)
11.25 - 12.15 Invited talk Patrick Hanks: Prototypes and Probabilities: a corpus-driven approach to Lexis and Meaning
12.15 - 13.20 Lunch & poster, demo and stands session (foyer)
Session II
13.20 - 14.40
Room 1 (Lorentzzaal)
Lexicology
Room 2
Industry Track I
Room 3
Machine Translation I
Room 4
Parsing & Grammar
Zaal 5
Corpus interface & corpus research
Chair: Martin Everaert Franciska de Jong Vincent Vandeghinste Crit Cremers Ineke Schuurman
13.20 - 13.40 The first results of the Groot Nationaal Onderzoek Woordenschat
(Marc Brysbaert, Emmanuel Keuleers, Pawel Mandera & Michael Stevens)
Modelling Syntax and Morphology for Parsing
(Paul Van Eecke)
Evaluating (Long Range) Reordering with Permutation-Forests
(Milos Stanojevic & Khalil Sima'An)
Linear Average Time Extraction of Phrase-structure Fragments
(Andreas van Cranenburgh)
Shooting ducks in a pond: hunting for patterns with BlackLab
(Jan Niestadt & Jesse de Does)
13.40 - 14.00 BasiLex: presentation of a new corpus of children’s written input, and some first analyses regarding text cohesion throughout elementary school
(Agnes Tellings, Micha Hulsbosch & Anne Vermeer)
Building an NLP pipeline within a digital publishing workflow
(Hans Paulussen, Pedro Debevere, Francisco Bonachela Capdevila, Maribel Montero Perez, Martin Vanbrabant, Wesley De Neve & Stefan De Wannemacker)
English to Dutch MT experiments using a hybrid MT build and runtime infrastructure
(Joachim Van den Bogaert,Kim Scholte, Arda Tezcan, Koen Van Winckel, Sara Szoc & Joeri Van de Walle)
Conversions between D and MCFG_wn: Logical characterizations of the Mildly Context-Sensitive Languages
(Gijs Wijnholds)
Online Personal Exploration and Navigation of SoNaR
(Menno van Zaanen, Matje van de Camp, Katrien Depuydt, Jesse de Does, Max Louwerse, Jan Niestadt, Martin Reynaert & Ko van der Sloot)
14.00 - 14.20 Towards a Lexicologically Informed Parameter Evaluation of Distributional Modelling in Lexical Semantics
(Thomas Wielfaert, Kris Heylen, Jocelyne Daems, Dirk Speelman & Dirk Geeraerts)
The efficacy of terminology-extraction software for the translation of documentaries
(Sabien Hanoulle)
Translation assistance - translating L1 fragments in an L2 context
(Maarten Van Gompel)
Dependency-tuned word clusters for Dutch
(Simon Suster, Gertjan van Noord)
A treebank-grounded investigation of the agreement between predicate nominals and their target
(Frank Van Eynde)
14.20 - 14.40 How to aid the dialectal dictionary making progress by means of Linked Open Data
(Eveline Wandl-Vogt & Thierry Declerck)
Activating Qualified Thesaurus Terms for Automatic Indexing with taxonomy-based WSD
(Marius Doornenbal, Inga Kohlhof & Boris Kozlov)
Using Syntactic Roles in Hierarchical Phrase-Based SMT
(Sophie Arnoult & Khalil Simaan)
First-order linear logic as a general framework for logic-based computational linguistics
(Richard Moot)
Dat we ons daar nog mee kunnen bezig houden. Looking for cluster creepers in Dutch treebanks
(Liesbeth Augustinus & Frank Van Eynde)
14.40 - 15.00 Coffee break (foyer)
15.00 - 16.00
Plenary session II (Lorentzzaal)
Chair: Martin Everaert (Institute for Dutch Lexicology - INL)
15.00 - 15.10 STIL thesis prize
15.10 - 16.00 Invited talk Dirk Geeraerts: Big data and the dictionary
16.00 - 16.10 Room change
Session III
16.10 - 17.30
Room 1 (Lorentzzaal)
Social Media
Room 2
Industry Track II
Room 3
Machine Translation II & NER
Room 4
Classification
Zaal 5
Corpus research, style & ISOcat
Chair: Guy De Pauw Remco van Veenendaal Frank Van Eynde Iris Hendrickx Jan Odijk
16.10 - 16.30 Soothsayer: word completion trained on idiolects and sociolects
(Wessel Stoop & Antal van den Bosch)
Standardization of Phrases in Technical Documentation
(Rouven Röhrig)
To be announced Time-Aware Chi-squared for Document Filtering over Time
(Tom Kenter, David Graus, Edgar Meij & Maarten de Rijke)
Large-scale analysis of order variation in Dutch verbal clusters
(Jelke Bloem, Arjen Versloot & Fred Weerman)
16.30 - 16.50 Gender Recognition on Dutch Tweets
(Nander Speerstra & Hans van Halteren)
Data-powered Domain-specific Translation Services on Demand
(Bart Mellebeek, Miriam Huijser & Khalil Sima'An)
Identifying the MT error types that are most problematic for student post-editors
(Joke Daems, Lieve Macken &Sonia Vandepitte)
Analyzing reactive digital genres
(Denise Eraßme, Bianka Trevisan & Eva-Maria Jakobs)
Authorship of Two Religious Medieval Dutch Texts. Vanden Tempel Onser Sielen and Die Evangelische Peerle
(Renske van Nie)
16.50 - 17.10 Robustness of state-of-the-art Dutch text processing tools on Twitter data
(Orphée De Clercq & Véronique Hoste)
Detecting stances in Dutch ideological debates on Twitter, a case study of the Black Pete debate
(Lars Meijers, Isa Maks, Mark Hoogendoorn & Peter Kampstra)
Evaluating Named Entity Recognition and Disambiguation in News and Tweets
(Giuseppe Rizzo, Marieke Van Erp & Raphael Troncy)
An Unstructured Distributional Semantic Model for Morphologically Rich Languages: The Dutch Case Study
(Kalliopi Zervanou, Elias Iosif & Alexandros Potamianos)
ISOcat and RELcat, two cooperating semantic registries
(Menzo Windhouwer & Ineke Schuurman)
17.10 - 17.30 Leveraging anticipatory tweets to dynamically build a social event calendar
(Florian Kunneman & Antal van Den Bosch)
Application transfer between close languages using HLT-methods
(Oele Koornwinder)
Named Entity Recognition and Resolution for Literary Studies
(Jesse de Does, Maarten Marx & Karina van Dalen-Oskam)
T-Scan: analyzing text complexity for Dutch
(Henk Pander Maat, Rogier Kraf,Antal van den Bosch, Maarten van Gompel, Suzanne Kleijn, Ted Sanders & Ko van der Sloot)
17.30 - 18.30 Drinks (foyer)
Parting words: Remco van Veenendaal (Dutch-Flemish HLT Agency)